U.S. team faces Guatemala in must-win World Cup qualifying matchup

Sporting KC midfielder Graham Zusi plays for the U.S. national teamAfter disappointing displays in 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifiers against Jamaica last month, the U.S. men’s national soccer team finds itself in a must-win situation.

With the qualifying table tight between the United States, Guatemala and Jamaica, the USMNT looks to claim all six points from games this week and solidify its grip on a World Cup spot. The Americans face Antigua & Barbuda on Friday, then take on Guatemala in Kansas City on Tuesday.

Antigua & Barbuda vs USA – Friday, October 12 at 7p (beIN SPORT)
Guyana vs Mexico – Friday, October 12 at 9p (Telemundo)
USA vs Guatemala – Tuesday, October 16 at 7p (ESPN2 beginning at 6:30p, Galavision)
Mexico vs El Salvador – Tuesday, October 16 at 8:30p (Univision)

Landon Donovan, Brek Shea and Edgar Castillo are out due to injury. And, in a controversial move, coach Jurgen Klinsmann left striker Jozy Altidore off the lineup. Cue the wailing critics: “But he’s been so great for his Dutch club!” “He can outscore anyone in the Eredivisie!” Despite club success this year, Altidore’s record with the USMNT is spotty, at best. And one has to wonder how many chances a great player needs before he can give a performance that barely exceeds mediocre.

On the other hand, Michael Bradley’s return should have a positive impact. During his absence, Maurice Edu and Kyle Beckerman tried (and failed) to fill his role in the midfield. Perhaps if Beckerman lost the dreads, he’d be able to keep pace against quick teams like Jamaica. As it is, fans will be glad to see Bradley healthy and back on the pitch.

USMNT roster for October World Cup qualifiers

Goalkeepers (3): Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Tim Howard (Everton), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)
Defenders (7): Carlos Bocanegra (Racing Santander), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Steve Cherundolo (Hannover), Maurice Edu (Stoke City), Clarence Goodson (Brondby), Fabian Johnson (Hoffenheim), Michael Parkhurst (Nordsjaelland)
Midfielders (7): Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Michael Bradley (Roma), Joe Corona (Club Tijuana), Jermaine Jones (Schalke 04), Sacha Kljestan (Anderlecht), Danny Williams (Hoffenheim), Graham Zusi – pictured (Sporting Kansas City)
Forwards (4): Clint Dempsey (Tottenham Hotspur), Herculez Gomez (Santos Laguna), Alan Gordon (San Jose Earthquakes), Eddie Johnson (Seattle Sounders FC)

Soccer on TV this week –

Where to watch the best soccer games on US television networks, including ESPN, Fox Soccer and Telefutura. All times Eastern.

FRIDAY, OCT 12 — Antigua & Barbuda vs USA

Time League or Competition Teams Network Live or Replay?
12:00a Scottish Premier League Celtic vs. Heart of Midlothian Fox Soccer Plus Replay
3:00a Argentine Primera Division CA River Plate vs. Godoy Cruz GolTV Replay
6:00a Italian Serie A AC Milan vs. Inter Milan beIN SPORT Replay
6:00a Spanish Primera Division Atletico Madrid vs. Malaga beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
8:00a UEFA Champions League FC Porto vs. Paris St-Germain Fox Soccer Plus Replay
10:00a UEFA Europa League Panathinaikos vs. Tottenham Hotspur Fox Soccer Replay
10:55a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Russia vs. Portugal ESPN2, ESPN Deportes Live
11:00a Australian A-League Perth Glory vs. Brisbane Roar Fox Soccer Plus Replay
12:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Faroe Islands vs. Sweden GolTV Live
12:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Peru vs. Argentina beIN SPORT Replay
1:00p U-21 European Championship, Qualifier England vs. Serbia Fox Soccer Live
1:55p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Belarus vs Spain ESPN Deportes Live
2:30p FIFA World Cup 2014 Qualifier Ireland vs. Germany GolTV Live
2:30p Spanish Primera Division FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid beIN SPORT Replay
3:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier England vs. San Marino Fox Soccer Live
4:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Armenia vs. Italy ESPN Deportes Same-day Tape
4:20p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Colombia vs. Paraguay beIN SPORT Espanol Live
4:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Faroe Islands vs. Sweden GolTV Replay
4:30p MLS 36 Kyle Beckeman NBC Sports Network Replay
4:50p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Ecuador vs. Chile beIN SPORT Live
6:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Netherlands vs. Andorra ESPN Deportes Same-day Tape
6:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Peru beIN SPORT Espanol Taped
6:55p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States beIN SPORT Live
7:30p WE Live Soccer Chicago Fox Soccer Replay
7:50p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Espanol Live
8:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier England vs. San Marino Fox Soccer Replay
8:00p WE Live Soccer Chicago Fox Soccer Plus Replay
9:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Guyana vs. Mexico Telemundo Live
9:00p Mexican Ascenso MX Correcaminos vs. Dorados GolTV Live
9:55p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Guatemala vs. Jamaica beIN SPORT Live
9:55p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Panama vs. Honduras beIN SPORT Espanol Live
11:00p U-21 European Championship, Qualifier England vs. Serbia Fox Soccer Replay

 

SATURDAY, OCT 13

Time League or Competition Teams Network Live or Replay?
12:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Replay
1:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier El Salvador vs. Costa Rica beIN SPORT Espanol Taped
2:30a Australian A-League Sydney vs. Newcastle Jets Fox Soccer Live
2:30a MLS 36 Kyle Beckeman NBC Sports Network Replay
2:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States beIN SPORT Replay
9:00a International Rivalries England vs. Germany Fox Soccer Replay
10:00a U-21 European Championship, Qualifier England vs. Serbia Fox Soccer Replay
12:00p International Rivalries England vs. Argentina, Czech Republic vs. Slovakia Fox Soccer Replay
12:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Czech Republic vs. Malta ESPN Deportes Taped
12:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Guatemala vs. Jamaica beIN SPORT Replay
12:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Peru beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
2:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Turquia vs. Rumania ESPN Deportes Taped
2:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Replay
2:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier El Salvador vs. Costa Rica beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
4:00p Uruguayan Soccer Cerro Lago vs. Penarol GolTV Live
4:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bulgaria vs. Denmark ESPN Deportes Taped
5:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier El Salvador vs. Costa Rica beIN SPORT Replay
5:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Guatemala vs. Jamaica beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
6:55p Mexican Liga MX Cruz Azul vs. Queretaro ESPN Deportes Live
7:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Colombia vs. Paraguay beIN SPORT Replay
8:00p Mexican Liga MX Leon vs. Tigres U.A.N.L. Telefutura Live
8:00p Mexican Liga MX Monterrey vs. Toluca Telemundo Live
9:00p International Rivalries Brazil vs. Argentina Fox Soccer Replay
9:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Belarus vs. Spain ESPN Deportes Replay
9:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States beIN SPORT Replay
9:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Ecuador vs. Chile beIN SPORT Espanol Replay

 

SUNDAY, OCT 14

Time League or Competition Teams Network Live or Replay?
12:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier El Salvador vs. Costa Rica beIN SPORT Replay
12:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
2:00a Spanish Primera Division FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid CF beIN SPORT Replay
2:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Peru beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
3:00a UEFA Champions League FC Zenit St. Petersburg vs. AC Milan Fox Soccer Replay
4:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Panama vs. Honduras beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
8:00a International Rivalries Brazil vs. Argentina Fox Soccer Replay
9:00a Australian A-League Sydney vs. Newcastle Jets Fox Soccer Replay
10:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Holanda vs. Andorra ESPN Deportes Replay
12:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States beIN SPORT Replay
12:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Colombia vs. Paraguay beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
1:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bulgaria vs. Denmark ESPN Deportes Replay
1:00p Mexican Ascenso MX Neza vs. La Piedad GolTV Live
1:00p Mexican Liga MX Pumas de la U.N.A.M. vs. Pachuca Univision Live
2:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier El Salvador vs. Costa Rica beIN SPORT Replay
2:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Ecuador vs. Chile beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
3:00p Brazilian Soccer Santos vs. Vasco GolTV Live
3:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Armenia vs. Italia ESPN Deportes Replay
3:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier England vs. San Marino Fox Soccer Replay
5:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Ecuador vs. Chile beIN SPORT Replay
5:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
7:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Replay
7:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Panama vs. Honduras beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
9:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Rusia vs. Portugal ESPN Deportes Replay
10:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Colombia vs. Paraguay beIN SPORT Replay

 

MONDAY, OCT 15

Time League or Competition Teams Network Live or Replay?
12:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Guatemala vs. Jamaica beIN SPORT Replay
12:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Colombia vs. Paraguay beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
2:00a Italian Serie A AC Milan vs. Inter Milan beIN SPORT Replay
2:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Guatemala vs. Jamaica beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
3:00a UEFA Champions League FC Porto vs. Paris St-Germain Fox Soccer Replay
4:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier El Salvador vs. Costa Rica beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
10:00a UEFA Champions League Celtic vs. SL Benfica Fox Soccer Replay
12:00p Spanish Primera Division FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid CF beIN SPORT Replay
12:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier El Salvador vs. Costa Rica beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
1:00p College Soccer St. John’s at Louisville Fox Soccer Replay
1:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Rusia vs. Portugal ESPN Deportes Replay
2:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Guatemala vs. Jamaica beIN SPORT Replay
2:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Guatemala vs. Jamaica beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
5:00p UEFA Champions League FC Barcelona vs. Spartak Moscow Fox Soccer Replay
5:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Colombia vs. Paraguay beIN SPORT Replay
5:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Ecuador vs. Chile beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
7:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier El Salvador vs. Costa Rica beIN SPORT Replay
7:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Colombia vs. Paraguay beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
8:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier England vs. San Marino Fox Soccer Replay
9:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Ecuador vs. Chile beIN SPORT Replay
9:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
11:00p UEFA Champions League CFR Cluj vs. Manchester United Fox Soccer Replay
11:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Replay
11:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Antigua y Barbuda vs. United States beIN SPORT Espanol Replay

 

TUESDAY, OCT 16 — USA vs Guatemala

Time League or Competition Teams Network Live or Replay?
1:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Panama vs. Honduras beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
2:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States beIN SPORT Replay
3:00a UEFA Champions League FC Spartak Moscow vs. Celtic Fox Soccer Replay
4:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Peru beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
6:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Ecuador vs. Chile beIN SPORT Replay
8:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Colombia vs. Paraguay beIN SPORT Replay
11:00a Football Rivalries Manchester United vs. Liverpool, Benifica vs. Sporting Lisbon Fox Soccer Replay
11:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Replay
11:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Antigua y Barbuda vs. United States beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
12:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Ukraine vs. Montenegro GolTV Live
1:00p Women’s College Soccer Rice at Memphis Fox Soccer Replay
1:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States beIN SPORT Replay
1:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Argentina vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
2:45p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Austria vs. Kazakhstan GolTV Live
2:55p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Spain vs. France ESPN2 Live
3:00p UEFA Champions League Manchester United vs. Galatasary A.S. Fox Soccer Replay
3:50p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Honduras vs. Canada beIN SPORT Espanol Live
3:55p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Live
5:00p UEFA Champions League FC Bayern Munich vs. Valencia CF Fox Soccer Replay
5:55p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Paraguay vs. Peru beIN SPORT Live
5:55p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Venezuela vs. Ecuador beIN SPORT Espanol Live
6:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier United States vs. Guatemala ESPN2 Live
7:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier United States vs. Guatemala Telefutura Live
7:55p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Chile vs. Argentina beIN SPORT Live
8:00p UEFA Champions League Real Madrid CF vs. Manchester City Fox Soccer Replay
8:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Mexico vs. El Salvador Univision Live
10:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Honduras vs. Canada beIN SPORT Same-day Tape
10:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Espanol Taped
11:00p UEFA Champions League SL Benfica vs. Barcelona Fox Soccer Replay

 

WEDNESDAY, OCT 17

Time League or Competition Teams Network Live or Replay?
12:20a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Costa Rica vs. Guyana beIN SPORT Espanol Taped
12:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Jamaica vs. Antigua and Barbuda beIN SPORT Taped
2:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Chile vs. Argentina beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
3:00a UEFA Champions League FC Zenit St. Petersburg vs. AC Milan Fox Soccer Replay
3:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Chile vs. Argentina beIN SPORT Replay
4:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Honduras vs. Canada beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
9:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Costa Rica vs. Guyana beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
10:00a UEFA Champions League Montpellier HSC vs. Arsenal Fox Soccer Replay
11:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Honduras vs. Canada beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
11:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Paraguay vs. Peru beIN SPORT Replay
1:00p UEFA Europa League BSC Young Boys vs. Liverpool Fox Soccer Replay
1:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
2:00p The FA Classic Collection Manchester United vs. Liverpool Fox Soccer Plus Replay
3:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier England vs. San Marino Fox Soccer Replay
3:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Cuba vs. Panama beIN SPORT Replay
5:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Paraguay vs. Peru beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
7:00p College Soccer Louisville at South Florida ESPNU Live
8:00p UEFA Champions League Chelsea vs. Juventus Fox Soccer Replay
8:00p The FA Classic Collection Manchester United vs. Liverpool Fox Soccer Plus Replay
8:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Venezuela vs. Ecuador beIN SPORT Taped
8:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Jamaica vs. Antigua y Barbuda beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
10:00p MLS Soccer Real Salt Lake at Seattle Sounders NBC Sports Network Live
10:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Chile vs. Argentina beIN SPORT Replay
10:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Venezuela vs. Ecuador beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
11:00p UEFA Champions League Manchester City vs. Borussia Dortmund Fox Soccer Replay

 

THURSDAY, OCT 18

Time League or Competition Teams Network Live or Replay?
12:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Replay
12:30a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Chile vs. Argentina beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
3:00a UEFA Champions League Valencia CF vs. LOSC Lille Metropole Fox Soccer Replay
4:00a College Soccer Louisville at South Florida ESPNU Replay
6:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Honduras vs. Canada beIN SPORT Replay
6:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Jamaica vs. Antigua y Barbuda beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
8:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Cuba vs. Panama beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
10:00a UEFA Champions League Borussia Dortmund vs. AFC Ajax Fox Soccer Replay
10:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Chile vs. Argentina beIN SPORT Replay
10:00a 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Paraguay vs. Peru beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
12:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Replay
12:30p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Venezuela vs. Ecuador beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
2:55p Spanish Copa del Rey Las Palmas vs. Racing Santander beIN SPORT Live
2:55p Spanish Copa del Rey Las Palmas vs. Racing Santander beIN SPORT Espanol Live
3:00p UEFA Champions League AC Milan vs. RSC Anderlecht Fox Soccer Replay
5:00p UEFA Europa League Tottenham Hotspur vs. SS Lazio Fox Soccer Replay
5:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Venezuela vs. Ecuador beIN SPORT Replay
5:00p 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier Bolivia vs. Uruguay beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
7:00p Women’s College Soccer Oklahoma at West Virginia Fox Soccer Live
7:00p The FA Classic Collection Manchester United vs. Liverpool Fox Soccer Plus Replay
9:00p Spanish Copa del Rey Las Palmas vs. Racing Santander beIN SPORT Espanol Replay
10:00p Spanish Copa del Rey Las Palmas vs. Racing Santander beIN SPORT Replay
11:00p Women’s College Soccer Oklahoma at West Virginia Fox Soccer Replay

 
Photo: Andy Mead/YCJ/Icon SMI/Newscom

This entry was posted in Sports, TV News & Program Updates and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.