After disappointing displays in 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifiers against Jamaica last month, the U.S. men’s national soccer team finds itself in a must-win situation.
With the qualifying table tight between the United States, Guatemala and Jamaica, the USMNT looks to claim all six points from games this week and solidify its grip on a World Cup spot. The Americans face Antigua & Barbuda on Friday, then take on Guatemala in Kansas City on Tuesday.
• Antigua & Barbuda vs USA – Friday, October 12 at 7p (beIN SPORT)
• Guyana vs Mexico – Friday, October 12 at 9p (Telemundo)
• USA vs Guatemala – Tuesday, October 16 at 7p (ESPN2 beginning at 6:30p, Galavision)
• Mexico vs El Salvador – Tuesday, October 16 at 8:30p (Univision)
Landon Donovan, Brek Shea and Edgar Castillo are out due to injury. And, in a controversial move, coach Jurgen Klinsmann left striker Jozy Altidore off the lineup. Cue the wailing critics: “But he’s been so great for his Dutch club!” “He can outscore anyone in the Eredivisie!” Despite club success this year, Altidore’s record with the USMNT is spotty, at best. And one has to wonder how many chances a great player needs before he can give a performance that barely exceeds mediocre.
On the other hand, Michael Bradley’s return should have a positive impact. During his absence, Maurice Edu and Kyle Beckerman tried (and failed) to fill his role in the midfield. Perhaps if Beckerman lost the dreads, he’d be able to keep pace against quick teams like Jamaica. As it is, fans will be glad to see Bradley healthy and back on the pitch.
USMNT roster for October World Cup qualifiers
Goalkeepers (3): Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Tim Howard (Everton), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)
Defenders (7): Carlos Bocanegra (Racing Santander), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Steve Cherundolo (Hannover), Maurice Edu (Stoke City), Clarence Goodson (Brondby), Fabian Johnson (Hoffenheim), Michael Parkhurst (Nordsjaelland)
Midfielders (7): Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Michael Bradley (Roma), Joe Corona (Club Tijuana), Jermaine Jones (Schalke 04), Sacha Kljestan (Anderlecht), Danny Williams (Hoffenheim), Graham Zusi – pictured (Sporting Kansas City)
Forwards (4): Clint Dempsey (Tottenham Hotspur), Herculez Gomez (Santos Laguna), Alan Gordon (San Jose Earthquakes), Eddie Johnson (Seattle Sounders FC)
Soccer on TV this week –
Where to watch the best soccer games on US television networks, including ESPN, Fox Soccer and Telefutura. All times Eastern.
FRIDAY, OCT 12 — Antigua & Barbuda vs USA
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | Scottish Premier League | Celtic vs. Heart of Midlothian | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00a | Argentine Primera Division | CA River Plate vs. Godoy Cruz | GolTV | Replay |
6:00a | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT | Replay |
6:00a | Spanish Primera Division | Atletico Madrid vs. Malaga | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Porto vs. Paris St-Germain | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Europa League | Panathinaikos vs. Tottenham Hotspur | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:55a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Russia vs. Portugal | ESPN2, ESPN Deportes | Live |
11:00a | Australian A-League | Perth Glory vs. Brisbane Roar | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
12:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Faroe Islands vs. Sweden | GolTV | Live |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Peru vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT | Replay |
1:00p | U-21 European Championship, Qualifier | England vs. Serbia | Fox Soccer | Live |
1:55p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Belarus vs Spain | ESPN Deportes | Live |
2:30p | FIFA World Cup 2014 Qualifier | Ireland vs. Germany | GolTV | Live |
2:30p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid | beIN SPORT | Replay |
3:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | England vs. San Marino | Fox Soccer | Live |
4:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Armenia vs. Italy | ESPN Deportes | Same-day Tape |
4:20p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Colombia vs. Paraguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
4:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Faroe Islands vs. Sweden | GolTV | Replay |
4:30p | MLS 36 | Kyle Beckeman | NBC Sports Network | Replay |
4:50p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Ecuador vs. Chile | beIN SPORT | Live |
6:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Netherlands vs. Andorra | ESPN Deportes | Same-day Tape |
6:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Peru | beIN SPORT Espanol | Taped |
6:55p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States | beIN SPORT | Live |
7:30p | WE Live Soccer | Chicago | Fox Soccer | Replay |
7:50p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
8:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | England vs. San Marino | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | WE Live Soccer | Chicago | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Guyana vs. Mexico | Telemundo | Live |
9:00p | Mexican Ascenso MX | Correcaminos vs. Dorados | GolTV | Live |
9:55p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Guatemala vs. Jamaica | beIN SPORT | Live |
9:55p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Panama vs. Honduras | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
11:00p | U-21 European Championship, Qualifier | England vs. Serbia | Fox Soccer | Replay |
SATURDAY, OCT 13
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
1:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | El Salvador vs. Costa Rica | beIN SPORT Espanol | Taped |
2:30a | Australian A-League | Sydney vs. Newcastle Jets | Fox Soccer | Live |
2:30a | MLS 36 | Kyle Beckeman | NBC Sports Network | Replay |
2:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States | beIN SPORT | Replay |
9:00a | International Rivalries | England vs. Germany | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00a | U-21 European Championship, Qualifier | England vs. Serbia | Fox Soccer | Replay |
12:00p | International Rivalries | England vs. Argentina, Czech Republic vs. Slovakia | Fox Soccer | Replay |
12:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Czech Republic vs. Malta | ESPN Deportes | Taped |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Guatemala vs. Jamaica | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Peru | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
2:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Turquia vs. Rumania | ESPN Deportes | Taped |
2:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
2:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | El Salvador vs. Costa Rica | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
4:00p | Uruguayan Soccer | Cerro Lago vs. Penarol | GolTV | Live |
4:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bulgaria vs. Denmark | ESPN Deportes | Taped |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | El Salvador vs. Costa Rica | beIN SPORT | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Guatemala vs. Jamaica | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
6:55p | Mexican Liga MX | Cruz Azul vs. Queretaro | ESPN Deportes | Live |
7:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Colombia vs. Paraguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
8:00p | Mexican Liga MX | Leon vs. Tigres U.A.N.L. | Telefutura | Live |
8:00p | Mexican Liga MX | Monterrey vs. Toluca | Telemundo | Live |
9:00p | International Rivalries | Brazil vs. Argentina | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Belarus vs. Spain | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
9:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States | beIN SPORT | Replay |
9:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Ecuador vs. Chile | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
SUNDAY, OCT 14
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | El Salvador vs. Costa Rica | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
2:00a | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid CF | beIN SPORT | Replay |
2:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Peru | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Zenit St. Petersburg vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Panama vs. Honduras | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00a | International Rivalries | Brazil vs. Argentina | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00a | Australian A-League | Sydney vs. Newcastle Jets | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Holanda vs. Andorra | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Colombia vs. Paraguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
1:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bulgaria vs. Denmark | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
1:00p | Mexican Ascenso MX | Neza vs. La Piedad | GolTV | Live |
1:00p | Mexican Liga MX | Pumas de la U.N.A.M. vs. Pachuca | Univision | Live |
2:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | El Salvador vs. Costa Rica | beIN SPORT | Replay |
2:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Ecuador vs. Chile | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
3:00p | Brazilian Soccer | Santos vs. Vasco | GolTV | Live |
3:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Armenia vs. Italia | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
3:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | England vs. San Marino | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Ecuador vs. Chile | beIN SPORT | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
7:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Panama vs. Honduras | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
9:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Rusia vs. Portugal | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
10:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Colombia vs. Paraguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
MONDAY, OCT 15
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Guatemala vs. Jamaica | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Colombia vs. Paraguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
2:00a | Italian Serie A | AC Milan vs. Inter Milan | beIN SPORT | Replay |
2:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Guatemala vs. Jamaica | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Porto vs. Paris St-Germain | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | El Salvador vs. Costa Rica | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | Celtic vs. SL Benfica | Fox Soccer | Replay |
12:00p | Spanish Primera Division | FC Barcelona vs. Real Madrid CF | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | El Salvador vs. Costa Rica | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
1:00p | College Soccer | St. John’s at Louisville | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Rusia vs. Portugal | ESPN Deportes | Replay |
2:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Guatemala vs. Jamaica | beIN SPORT | Replay |
2:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Guatemala vs. Jamaica | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Barcelona vs. Spartak Moscow | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Colombia vs. Paraguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Ecuador vs. Chile | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | El Salvador vs. Costa Rica | beIN SPORT | Replay |
7:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Colombia vs. Paraguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | England vs. San Marino | Fox Soccer | Replay |
9:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Ecuador vs. Chile | beIN SPORT | Replay |
9:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | CFR Cluj vs. Manchester United | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
11:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Antigua y Barbuda vs. United States | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
TUESDAY, OCT 16 — USA vs Guatemala
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
1:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Panama vs. Honduras | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
2:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States | beIN SPORT | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Spartak Moscow vs. Celtic | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Peru | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
6:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Ecuador vs. Chile | beIN SPORT | Replay |
8:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Colombia vs. Paraguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
11:00a | Football Rivalries | Manchester United vs. Liverpool, Benifica vs. Sporting Lisbon | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
11:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Antigua y Barbuda vs. United States | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
12:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Ukraine vs. Montenegro | GolTV | Live |
1:00p | Women’s College Soccer | Rice at Memphis | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Antigua & Barbuda vs. United States | beIN SPORT | Replay |
1:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Argentina vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
2:45p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Austria vs. Kazakhstan | GolTV | Live |
2:55p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Spain vs. France | ESPN2 | Live |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | Manchester United vs. Galatasary A.S. | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:50p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Honduras vs. Canada | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
3:55p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT | Live |
5:00p | UEFA Champions League | FC Bayern Munich vs. Valencia CF | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:55p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Paraguay vs. Peru | beIN SPORT | Live |
5:55p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Venezuela vs. Ecuador | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
6:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | United States vs. Guatemala | ESPN2 | Live |
7:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | United States vs. Guatemala | Telefutura | Live |
7:55p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Chile vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT | Live |
8:00p | UEFA Champions League | Real Madrid CF vs. Manchester City | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Mexico vs. El Salvador | Univision | Live |
10:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Honduras vs. Canada | beIN SPORT | Same-day Tape |
10:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Taped |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | SL Benfica vs. Barcelona | Fox Soccer | Replay |
WEDNESDAY, OCT 17
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:20a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Costa Rica vs. Guyana | beIN SPORT Espanol | Taped |
12:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Jamaica vs. Antigua and Barbuda | beIN SPORT | Taped |
2:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Chile vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | FC Zenit St. Petersburg vs. AC Milan | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Chile vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT | Replay |
4:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Honduras vs. Canada | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
9:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Costa Rica vs. Guyana | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | Montpellier HSC vs. Arsenal | Fox Soccer | Replay |
11:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Honduras vs. Canada | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
11:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Paraguay vs. Peru | beIN SPORT | Replay |
1:00p | UEFA Europa League | BSC Young Boys vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer | Replay |
1:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
2:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Manchester United vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
3:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | England vs. San Marino | Fox Soccer | Replay |
3:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Cuba vs. Panama | beIN SPORT | Replay |
5:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Paraguay vs. Peru | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:00p | College Soccer | Louisville at South Florida | ESPNU | Live |
8:00p | UEFA Champions League | Chelsea vs. Juventus | Fox Soccer | Replay |
8:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Manchester United vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
8:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Venezuela vs. Ecuador | beIN SPORT | Taped |
8:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Jamaica vs. Antigua y Barbuda | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
10:00p | MLS Soccer | Real Salt Lake at Seattle Sounders | NBC Sports Network | Live |
10:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Chile vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT | Replay |
10:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Venezuela vs. Ecuador | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
11:00p | UEFA Champions League | Manchester City vs. Borussia Dortmund | Fox Soccer | Replay |
THURSDAY, OCT 18
Time | League or Competition | Teams | Network | Live or Replay? |
---|---|---|---|---|
12:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:30a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Chile vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
3:00a | UEFA Champions League | Valencia CF vs. LOSC Lille Metropole | Fox Soccer | Replay |
4:00a | College Soccer | Louisville at South Florida | ESPNU | Replay |
6:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Honduras vs. Canada | beIN SPORT | Replay |
6:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Jamaica vs. Antigua y Barbuda | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
8:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Cuba vs. Panama | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
10:00a | UEFA Champions League | Borussia Dortmund vs. AFC Ajax | Fox Soccer | Replay |
10:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Chile vs. Argentina | beIN SPORT | Replay |
10:00a | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Paraguay vs. Peru | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT | Replay |
12:30p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Venezuela vs. Ecuador | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
2:55p | Spanish Copa del Rey | Las Palmas vs. Racing Santander | beIN SPORT | Live |
2:55p | Spanish Copa del Rey | Las Palmas vs. Racing Santander | beIN SPORT Espanol | Live |
3:00p | UEFA Champions League | AC Milan vs. RSC Anderlecht | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | UEFA Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur vs. SS Lazio | Fox Soccer | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Venezuela vs. Ecuador | beIN SPORT | Replay |
5:00p | 2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifier | Bolivia vs. Uruguay | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
7:00p | Women’s College Soccer | Oklahoma at West Virginia | Fox Soccer | Live |
7:00p | The FA Classic Collection | Manchester United vs. Liverpool | Fox Soccer Plus | Replay |
9:00p | Spanish Copa del Rey | Las Palmas vs. Racing Santander | beIN SPORT Espanol | Replay |
10:00p | Spanish Copa del Rey | Las Palmas vs. Racing Santander | beIN SPORT | Replay |
11:00p | Women’s College Soccer | Oklahoma at West Virginia | Fox Soccer | Replay |