Winter Olympics 2014 TV schedule: NBC, NBCSN, MSNBC, CNBC and USA Network combine to televise 539 hours of the Games. NBC airs primetime coverage of marquee events and key moments, and daytime coverage includes gold-medal finals in 11 of the 15 Winter Olympic sports. NBCSN airs more than 230 hours of coverage of 11 sports, featuring complete live coverage of figure skating. MSNBC, CNBC and USA Network combine for extensive coverage of hockey and curling. More than 1,000 hours of live competition will also be streamed on NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports Live Extra app.
Like Channel Guide Magazine on Facebook to download your FREE Winter Olympics TV schedule 2014 printable version!
ALSO SEE:
Winter Olympics preview: Top 10 Team USA athletes to watch
2014 Winter Olympics preview: How to watch Olympics online
Winter Games At A Glance
Click on sport to view TV schedule.
Opening /Closing Ceremonies Feb. 7, 23
Alpine Skiing Feb. 9-10, 12, 14-16, 18-19, 21-22
Biathlon Feb. 8-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-22
Bobsled Feb. 16-19, 22-23
Cross-Country Skiing Feb. 8-9, 11, 13-16, 19, 22-23
Curling Feb. 10-21
Figure Skating Feb. 6, 8-9, 11-14, 16-17, 19-20, 22
Freestyle Skiing Feb. 6, 8, 10-11, 13-14, 17-18, 20-21
Ice Hockey Feb. 8-23
Luge Feb. 8-13
Nordic Combined Feb. 12, 18, 20
Short Track Speed Skating Feb. 10, 13, 15, 18, 21
Skeleton Feb. 13-15
Ski Jumping Feb. 8-9, 11, 14-15, 17
Snowboard Feb. 6, 8-9, 11-12, 16-17, 19, 22
Speed Skating Feb. 8-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-22
All sports have live and on demand coverage on NBCOlympics.com and on the NBC Sports Live Extra mobile app.
Winter Olympics 2014 TV Coverage
NBC Event coverage begins Feb. 6, one night before NBC airs the opening ceremony, with snowboard slopestyle, team figure skating and women’s freestyle moguls. NBC airs primetime coverage of marquee events and key moments each night of the Games. Daytime coverage includes gold-medal finals in 11 of the 15 Winter Olympic sports.
NBCSN More than 230 hours of coverage of 11 sports, featuring complete live coverage of figure skating; 16 live men’s hockey games; seven live women’s hockey games; and live gold-medal coverage of bobsleigh, Nordic combined, cross-country skiing, speed skating and ski jumping.
MSNBC Hockey and curling is the focus of MSNBC’s 45 hours of coverage. Live hockey, including medal games, airs on 11 of MSNBC’s 12 days, and the men’s and women’s curling semifinals air Feb. 19.
CNBC Curling is showcased on CNBC, with 36 hours of coverage Feb. 10-21, including the men’s and women’s finals and a daily curling show.
USA Network USA Network’s 43 hours of live coverage includes morning and afternoon coverage of curling and hockey, featuring three Team Canada hockey games.
NBCOlympics.com and NBC Sports Live Extra More than 1,000 hours of live streaming content is available free to verified pay-TV customers through NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports Live Extra mobile app, with live and on-demand streaming of every sport, plus medal standings, highlights, athlete profiles and more.
Winter Olympics 2014 TV Schedule
All times Eastern. Schedule subject to change.
Olympic TV Schedule: Thursday, Feb. 6
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
8pm
NBC
Figure Skating: Team Event
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Moguls
Snowboarding: Men’s and Women’s Slopestyle
Olympic TV Schedule: Friday, Feb. 7
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
1:30am
NBC
Primetime Replay
7:30pm
NBC
Opening Ceremony
Olympic TV Schedule: Saturday, Feb. 8
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
1am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Women’s Hockey: USA vs. Finland (LIVE)
5:30am
NBCSN
Cross Country: Women’s Skiathlon (LIVE)
Speed Skating: Men’s 5000m (LIVE)
8am
MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: Canada vs. Switzerland
9:30am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Team Event, Short Dance (LIVE)
11am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Team Event, Ladies Short Program/Pairs Free Skate (LIVE)
2:30pm
NBC
Biathlon: Men’s 10km Sprint
Cross Country: Women’s Skiathlon
Ski Jumping: Men’s Normal Hill
Speed Skating: Men’s 5000m
6pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
8pm
NBC
Figure Skating: Team Event
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Moguls
Snowboarding: Men’s Slopestyle
Olympic TV Schedule: Sunday, Feb. 9
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12am
NBC
Figure Skating: Team Event
Luge: Men’s Singles
1am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Women’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Japan (LIVE)
5:30am
NBCSN
Cross Country: Men’s Skiathlon (LIVE)
Speed Skating: Women’s 3000m (LIVE)
8am
MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: Russia vs. Germany (LIVE)
8:30am
NBCSN
Luge: Men’s Singles (LIVE)
10am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Team Event, Men’s Free Skate/Ladies Free Skate/Free Dance (LIVE)
1pm
NBCSN
Ski Jumping: Men’s Normal Hill
2pm
NBC
Biathlon: Women’s 7.5km Sprint
Cross Country: Men’s Skiathlon
Luge: Men’s Singles
Speed Skating: Women’s 3000m
4pm
NBCSN
Hockey
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
7pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Downhill
Figure Skating: Team Event
Ski Jumping: Men’s Normal Hill
Snowboarding: Women’s Slopestyle
11:30pm
NBC
Figure Skating: Team Event (Recap)
Olympic TV Schedule: Monday, Feb. 10
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12:30am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Men’s Curling: Germany vs. Canada
5am
USA Network
Women’s Curling: USA vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
5am
NBCSN
Women’s Hockey: USA vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
7:30am
NBCSN
Speed Skating: Men’s 500m (LIVE)
10am
MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: Finland vs. Canada
11:15am
NBCSN
Luge: Women’s Singles (LIVE)
Women’s Curling: Sweden vs. Great Britain
3pm
NBC
Biathlon: Men’s 12.5km Pursuit
Speed Skating: Men’s 500m
3pm
NBCSN
Curling
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
5pm
CNBC
Men’s Curling: USA vs. Norway
8pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Super Combined
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Moguls
Short Track: Men’s 1500m
Olympic TV Schedule: Tuesday, Feb. 11
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12am
NBC
Luge: Women’s Singles
Short Track: Women’s 500m
1am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Women’s Curling: USA vs. Russia
5am
USA Network
Men’s Curling: USA vs. China (LIVE)
6am
NBCSN
Cross Country: Individual Sprint Events (LIVE)
10am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Pairs Short Program (LIVE)
10am
MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: Russia vs. Japan (LIVE)
1:30pm
NBCSN
Ski Jumping: Women’s Normal Hill (LIVE)
Speed Skating: Women’s 500m
3pm
NBC
Cross Country: Individual Sprint Events
Luge: Women’s Singles
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
5pm
CNBC
Women’s Curling: USA vs. Great Britain
8pm
NBC
Figure Skating: Pairs Short Program
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Slopestyle
Ski Jumping: Women’s Normal Hill
Snowboarding: Men’s Halfpipe
Olympic TV Schedule: Wednesday, Feb. 12
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12am
NBC
Biathlon: Women’s 10km Pursuit
Speed Skating: Women’s 500m
1am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Men’s Curling: USA vs. Denmark
3am
MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: Switzerland vs. Finland (LIVE)
5am
USA Network
Women’s Curling: USA vs. China
5:30am
NBCSN
Nordic Combined: Individual Normal Hill, Jumping Phase
7am
NBCSN
Women’s Hockey: USA vs. Canada (LIVE)
10am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Pairs Free Skate (LIVE)
Nordic Combined: Individual Normal Hill, Cross-Country Phase
12pm
USA Network
Men’s Hockey: Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)
12pm
MSNBC
Men’s Hockey: Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
2pm
NBCSN
Luge: Men’s Doubles
3pm
NBC
Nordic Combined: Individual Normal Hill
5pm
CNBC
(Update) Women’s Curling: Canada vs. Great Britain
5:30pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
8pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Downhill
Figure Skating: Pairs Free Skate
Snowboarding: Women’s Halfpipe
Speed Skating: Men’s 1000m
Olympic TV Schedule: Thursday, Feb. 13
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12am
NBC
Luge: Men’s Doubles
1am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)
5am
USA Network
Men’s Curling: USA vs. Great Britain
5:30am
NBCSN
Cross Country: Women’s 10km Classical
Women’s Skeleton
7:30am
MSNBC
Men’s Hockey: Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
7:30am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: USA vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
10am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Men’s Short Program, Groups 1 & 2 (LIVE)
10am
MSNBC
Men’s Curling: Canada vs. Denmark
11:45am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Men’s Short Program, Groups 3, 4 & 5 (LIVE)
12pm
USA Network
Men’s Hockey: Canada vs. Norway (LIVE)
12pm
MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Russia (LIVE)
3pm
NBC
Biathlon: Men’s 20km Individual
Women’s Skeleton
3pm
NBCSN
Hockey
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
5pm
CNBC
Women’s Curling: USA vs. Japan
8pm
NBC
Figure Skating: Men’s Short Program
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Slopestyle
Short Track: Women’s 500m
Speed Skating: Women’s 1000m
Olympic TV Schedule: Friday, Feb. 14
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12am
NBC
Luge: Team Relay
Short Track: Men’s 1000m
Short Track: Men’s Relay
1am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Men’s Curling: USA vs. Germany
3am
MSNBC
Men’s Hockey: Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE)
5am
NBCSN
Cross Country: Men’s 15km Classical
Men’s Curling: Canada vs. Norway
5am
USA Network
Women’s Curling: USA vs. Denmark
7:30am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
10am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Men’s Free Skate, Groups 1 & 2 (LIVE)
12pm
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Men’s Free Skate, Groups 3 & 4 (LIVE)
12pm
USA Network
Men’s Hockey: Canada vs. Austria (LIVE)
12pm
MSNBC
Men’s Hockey: Norway vs. Finland (LIVE)
2:15pm
NBCSN
Ski Jumping: Men’s Individual Large Hill
3pm
NBC
Biathlon: Women’s 15km Individual
Men’s Skeleton
3pm
NBCSN
Hockey
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
5pm
CNBC
Men’s Curling: USA vs. Russia
8pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Super Combined
Figure Skating: Men’s Free Skate
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Aerials
Women’s Skeleton: Runs 3 & 4
Olympic TV Schedule: Saturday, Feb. 15
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12am
NBC
Ski Jumping: Men’s Individual Large Hill
1am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
3am
MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
5:30am
NBCSN
Cross Country: Women’s Relay
Women’s Curling: China vs. Sweden
5:30am
MSNBC
Women’s Curling: Canada vs. Japan
7am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: USA vs. Russia (LIVE)
7:30am
MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: Quarterfinal
10am
NBCSN
Men’s Skeleton: Runs 3 & 4
12pm
USA Network
Men’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Latvia (LIVE)
12pm
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)
3pm
NBC
Cross Country: Women’s Relay
Men’s Skeleton: Runs 3 & 4
Short Track: Women’s 1500m
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey
5pm
CNBC
Women’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden
6pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
8pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Super-G
Short Track: Men’s 1000m
Ski Jumping: Men’s Individual Large Hill
Speed Skating: Men’s 1500m
Olympic TV Schedule: Sunday, Feb. 16
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12am
NBC
Women’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden
1am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Men’s Curling: USA vs. Canada
3am
USA Network
Men’s Hockey: Austria vs. Norway (LIVE)
5am
NBCSN
Cross Country: Men’s Relay
5am
MSNBC
Women’s Curling: USA vs. Canada
7:15am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: USA vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
7:30am
USA Network
Men’s Hockey: Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE)
10am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Short Dance (LIVE)
12pm
USA Network
Men’s Hockey: Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)
2pm
NBCSN
Biathlon: Men’s 15km Mass Start
3pm
NBC
Biathlon: Men’s 15km Mass Start
Bobsled: Two-Man
3pm
NBCSN
Hockey
3pm
NBC
Speed Skating: Women’s 1500m
4pm
CNBC
Men’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
7pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Super-G
Cross Country: Men’s Relay
Figure Skating: Short Dance
Snowboarding: Women’s Snowboard Cross
11:45pm
NBC
Figure Skating: Recap
Olympic TV Schedule: Monday, Feb. 17
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12:30am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Women’s Curling: Russia vs. Great Britain
Women’s Curling: USA vs. South Korea
5am
USA Network
Men’s Curling: USA vs. Switzerland
7am
NBCSN
Women’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)
10am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Free Dance (LIVE)
12pm
MSNBC
Women’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)
1:30pm
NBCSN
Biathlon: Women’s 12.5km Mass Start
Ski Jumping: Men’s Team Large Hill
3pm
NBC
Biathlon: Women’s 12.5km Mass Start
Bobsled: Two-Man, Runs 3 & 4
3pm
NBCSN
Hockey
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
5pm
CNBC
Women’s Curling: Denmark vs. Great Britain
8pm
NBC
Figure Skating: Free Dance
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Aerials
Ski Jumping: Men’s Team Large Hill
Snowboarding: Men’s Snowboard Cross
Olympic TV Schedule: Tuesday, Feb. 18
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
1am
NBC
Figure Skating: Recap
2am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Playoff Round (LIVE)
5:30am
NBCSN
Nordic Combined: Individual Large Hill, Jumping Phase
7am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Playoff Round (LIVE)
10am
NBCSN
Nordic Combined: Individual Large Hill, Cross-Country Phase
12pm
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Playoff Round (LIVE)
12pm
MSNBC
Men’s Hockey: Playoff Round (LIVE)
3pm
NBCSN
Hockey
3pm
NBC
Nordic Combined: Individual Large Hill
Speed Skating: Men’s 10000m
5pm
CNBC
Curling: Tiebreaker Match
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
8pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Giant Slalom
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Halfpipe
Short Track: Women’s Relay
Women’s Bobsled
Olympic TV Schedule: Wednesday, Feb. 19
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
1am
NBC
Short Track: Men’s 500m
Short Track: Women’s 1000m
3am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
5am
USA Network
Women’s Curling: Semifinal
5:30am
NBCSN
Cross Country: Women’s Team Sprint
Snowboarding: Parallel Giant Slalom
7:30am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
9am
MSNBC
Women’s Curling: Semifinal
10am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Ladies Short Program, Groups 1 & 2 (LIVE)
11:45am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Ladies Short Program, Groups 3, 4 & 5 (LIVE)
12pm
USA Network
Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
12pm
MSNBC
Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal (LIVE)
2:30pm
MSNBC
Men’s Curling: Semifinal
3pm
NBC
Cross Country: Team Sprints
Speed Skating: Women’s 5000m
3pm
NBCSN
Hockey
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
5pm
CNBC
Men’s Curling: Semifinal
8pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Giant Slalom
Figure Skating: Ladies Short Program
Snowboarding: Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom
Women’s Bobsled: Runs 3 & 4
Olympic TV Schedule: Thursday, Feb. 20
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
1am
NBC
Biathlon: Mixed Relay
2am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Nordic Combined: Team Large Hill
Women’s Curling: Bronze Medal Match
7am
NBCSN
Women’s Hockey: Bronze Medal Game
9:30am
NBCSN
TBA
10am
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Ladies Free Skate
12pm
NBC
Women’s Hockey: Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
2pm
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Ladies Free Skate (Recap)
3pm
NBCSN
Hockey
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
5pm
CNBC
Women’s Curling: Gold Medal Final
8pm
NBC
Figure Skating: Ladies Free Skate
Freestyle Skiing: Men’s Ski Cross
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Halfpipe
Olympic TV Schedule: Friday, Feb. 21
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
1am
NBC
Nordic Combined: Team Large Hill
2am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Men’s Curling: Bronze Medal Match
6:30am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)
9:30am
NBCSN
Biathlon: Women’s Relay
11:30am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Semifinal (LIVE)
3pm
NBC
Biathlon: Women’s Relay
Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Ski Cross
3pm
NBCSN
Hockey
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
5pm
CNBC
Men’s Curling: Gold Medal Final
8pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Women’s Slalom
Short Track: Men’s 500m
Short Track: Men’s Relay
Short Track: Women’s 1000m
Olympic TV Schedule: Saturday, Feb. 22
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
1am
NBC
Speed Skating: Team Pursuits
2am
NBC
Primetime Replay
3am
NBCSN
Snowboarding: Parallel Slalom
4:30am
NBCSN
Cross Country: Women’s 30km Freestyle
Snowboarding: Parallel Slalom
10am
NBCSN
Men’s Hockey: Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)
12:30pm
NBCSN
Figure Skating: Gala
2:30pm
NBC
Biathlon: Men’s Relay
Cross Country: Women’s 30km Freestyle
Snowboarding: Women’s Parallel Slalom
6pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
8pm
NBC
Alpine Skiing: Men’s Slalom
Bobsled: Four-Man
Figure Skating: Gala
Snowboarding: Men’s Parallel Slalom
Speed Skating: Team Pursuit
Olympic TV Schedule: Sunday, Feb. 23
Time (ET)
Network
Sports televised
12am
NBC
Figure Skating: Gala
1am
NBC
Primetime Replay
4am
NBCSN
Bobsled: Four-Man, Runs 3 & 4
6:30am
NBC
Men’s Hockey: Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
2pm
NBC
Bobsled: Four-Man, Runs 3 & 4
Cross Country: Men’s 50km Frestyle
5pm
NBCSN
Hockey: Game of the Day
7pm
NBC
NBC Olympic Special: “Sochi Gold”
8pm
NBC
Closing Ceremony
11:30pm
NBC
Primetime Replay: Closing Ceremony